Please note that panel and complete session titles are listed with session numbers. The red text simply acts as a hyperlink to the additional presentation information.
Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2014
Saturday, March 29th
1:00 PM

Session 7.01 Come to the Table II: New and Returning Students

Panel

Convener: Meredith Doster, Emory University

Come to the Table II: Student Involvement

Meredith A. Doster, Emory University
Kelli R. Kerbawy, Marshall University

Drinko Library 402

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session 7.02 Folklore and Folkways

Discussion

Convener: Stacy Kranitz, University of California - Irvine

Contemporary Photographic Practices in Appalachia

Stacy Kranitz, University of California - Irvine
Roger May, Duke University

Corbly Hall 243

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session 7.03 Activism and Organizing

Paper

Convener: Ken Sullivan

Appalachian Rhetorics of Resistance: Toward Environmental Justice in the Mountains

Wendy M. Olson, Washington State University Vancouver

Drinko Library 138

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session 7.03 Activism and Organizing

Paper

Convener: Ken Sullivan

Identity and Marginalization in Contemporary Appalachia

Mariah J. Zimpfer, University of Edinburgh

Drinko Library 138

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session 7.03 Activism and Organizing

Paper

Convener: Ken Sullivan

Mediating Mountain Marginality: Implications for Further Comparative Research on Media Ecologies in Appalachia and the Andes

Tammy Clemons, University of Kentucky

Drinko Library 138

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session 7.03 Activism and Organizing

Paper

Convener: Ken Sullivan

Race Relations in Early West Virginia Coal Company Towns

Robert Carl DeMuth, Indiana University - Bloomington

Drinko Library 138

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session 7.03 Activism and Organizing

Paper

Convener: Ken Sullivan

Woodson Wilderness Challenge

Nora Jane Montgomery ms, Appalachian State University

Drinko Library 138

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session 7.04 Architecture and Visual Arts

Paper

Convener: Heather Stark, Marshall University

Curating the Mountaineer: A Cross-Cultural Perspective on the Representation of Mountain Communities in Appalachia and the Georgian Caucasus

Jasper J. Waugh-Quasebarth, University of Kentucky

Harris Hall 138

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session 7.04 Architecture and Visual Arts

Paper

Convener: Heather Stark, Marshall University

Exploiting Self-Representation: An Art Historical Approach to the Work of Shelby Lee Adams

Chelsea Brislin

Harris Hall 138

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session 7.04 Architecture and Visual Arts

Paper

Convener: Heather Stark, Marshall University

Ruins in Post Industrial Appalachia

Sarah Glenn, Miami University - Oxford

Harris Hall 138

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session 7.05 Education

Paper

Convener: Gregory Tolliver, West Virginia University

Colloquial Sexuality: Teaching Writing in an Appalachian Composition Classroom

Gregory J. Tolliver, West Virginia University

Corbly Hall 333

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session 7.05 Education

Paper

Convener: Gregory Tolliver, West Virginia University

Reconstructing Space & Place: Using Digital Professionalism and Digital Citizenship to Ignite Virtual and Lived Community in an Appalachian School

Cecelia McFadden, Ohio University

Corbly Hall 333

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session 7.05 Education

Paper

Convener: Gregory Tolliver, West Virginia University

Social Class and Appalachian Identity in Students' Postsecondary Decisions

Brandi S. Weekley, West Virginia University

Corbly Hall 333

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session 7.05 Education

Paper

Convener: Gregory Tolliver, West Virginia University

Where, How, and Why is “Appalachia” Figuring In to Rhetoric and Composition Studies?

Mary Beth Pennington, Old Dominion University

Corbly Hall 333

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session 7.06 Environment and Ecology

Paper

Convener: Julie Lewis

All the Coal: Griffin v. Fairmont Coal Company and the Right to Contract

Robert C. Deal, Marshall University

Harris Hall 136

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session 7.06 Environment and Ecology

Paper

Convener: Julie Lewis

Ethical Energy: Fair Trade, the End of Exploitation and the Move to Renewable Resources

Sheila Westfall

Harris Hall 136

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session 7.06 Environment and Ecology

Paper

Convener: Julie Lewis

Sustainability and Spirituality in Appalachia

James Addington, Ohio University

Harris Hall 136

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session 7.06 Environment and Ecology

Paper

Convener: Julie Lewis

Ukte'na: Horned Serpent of the Southern Appalachians

James A. Owen, University of Georgia

Harris Hall 136

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session 7.07 Folklore and Folkways

Panel

Convener: Carter T. Seaton

Hippie Homesteaders: Art, Crafts, Music, and Living on the Land in West Virginia

Carter T. Seaton
Tom & Connie McColley
Ric MacDowell
Jude Binder

Corbly Hall 244

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session 7.08 Education and Youth Issues

Panel

Convener: Sarah Riley, High Rocks

Place-Based Experiential Learning and the High Rocks Teaching Model

Sarah Riley, High Rocks
Margaret Emanuel

Corbly Hall 465

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session 7.09 Environment and Ecology

Panel

Convener: Hugo A. Freund, Union College

Language, Ecology and Cartographic Boundaries: Globalizing Our Vision of Appalachia

From American Inches to Canadian Centimeters: the Appalachian Mountains Across Borders

"The Signs on the Road Ahead are in Other Languages": Teaching and Researching Appalachia from Global Perspectives

Lessons from Gregory Bateson and Barbara Kingsolver: Appalachia in the Biosphere

Hugo Freund -- From American Inches to Canadian Centimeters: the Appalachian Mountains Across Borders

Ted Olson -- "The Signs on the Road Ahead are in Other Languages: Teaching and Researching Appalachia from Global Perspectives"

Susan Issacs -- Lessons from Gregory Bateson and Barbara Kingsolver: Appalachia in the Biosphere

Hugo A. Freund, Union College - Barbourville
Ted Olson, East Tennessee State University
Susan Isaacs, Union College - Barbourville

Harris Hall 234

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session 7.10 Folklore and Folkways

Panel

Convener: Cece Conway, Appalachian State University

Blue Ridge Cultural Sustainability in Old Time Music, Ethnoveterinary Reflections, And African Roots and Influences

“The Music and Musicians of Watauga County, NC”--

Doctoring Around the Farm: A look at Ethnoveterinary Medicine in the Blue Ridge

Carolina Chocolate Drops and Regional Concerts Invigorate Cultural Sustainability

Cece Conway, Appalachian State University
Timothy C. McWilliams
Shawn Terrell, Appalachian State University

Harris Hall 446

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session 7.11 Foodways and Nutrition

Panel

Convener: Katherine A. Lea, The Wild Ramp

The Wild Ramp- a Local Food Market Encouraging Economic Development in the Tri-state Region

Katharine A. Lea, The Wild Ramp
Gail Patton, Unlimited Future

Harris Hall 303

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session 7.12 Practical Research in Appalachia

Discussion

Convener: Sabrina Thomas, Marshall University

Researching Appalachian History on a Budget

Sabrina Thomas, Marshall University

Harris Hall 137

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session 7.13 History and Social Sciences

Paper

Convener: Betsy Taylor, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

An Agrarian Linguistic Metric of Central Appalachian Cultural Shift

Jennifer Cramer, University of Kentucky
Luke McAnally, University of Kentucky

Harris Hall 130

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session 7.13 History and Social Sciences

Paper

Convener: Betsy Taylor, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Froma White Hall to Bacon Hollow-Songcatching in the Blue Ridge

Maggie S. Marangione, Blue Ridge Community College - Weyers Cave

Harris Hall 130

1:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Session 7.13 History and Social Sciences

Paper

Convener: Betsy Taylor, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Seeking the Good Life on a Farm in Blue Ridge Appalachia: How Emerging Farmers, Not from a Farming Background, Negotiate Access to Land

David H. Walker Jr., Appalachian State University

Harris Hall 130

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session 7.13 History and Social Sciences

Paper

Convener: Betsy Taylor, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

The Ghosttown of Spruce is Quiet, Once Again

Roxy M. Todd, Warren Wilson College

Harris Hall 130

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session 7.14 Immigration and Comparative Culture

Panel

Convener: Donald E. Davis, Independent Scholar

From the Carpathians to the Appalachians: Slavic and Hungarian Immigration in West Virginia and the Pennsylvania Coalfields

From the Carpathians to the Alleghenies: Ukranian and Slavic Immigration in West Virginia and its Impact on Folklife and Culture

From Transylvania to West Virginia: New Directions in Coalfield History

The Hammered Dulcimer: Similarities and Differences between the Western Ukrainian and Central Appalachian Folk Instrument and Playing Styles

Donald E. Davis, Independent Scholar
Judy P. Byers, Fairmont State University
Noel Tenney, Fairmont State University
Lou Martin, Chatham University
Lynette Swiger, Frank and Jane Gabor West Virginia Folklife Center

Corbly Hall 464

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session 7.15 Discussion

Discussion

Convener: John L. Howie, University of Pikeville

Revisiting Stereotypes: From Mockumentary to Documentary

John L. Howie, University of Pikeville
Bruce Parsons, University of Pikeville
Darrell N. Riffe, University of Pikeville

Corbly Hall 457

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session 7.16 Social Sciences

Unconference

Convener: Pam A. Ebert, Kent State University

Educating Medical Students in Appalachia: Suggestions for Culturally Sensitive Care

Pam A. Ebert, Kent State Universioty

Harris Hall 302

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session 7.17 Literature and Poetry

Reading

Convener: Sandy Ballard, Appalachian State University

New Writing from Appalachia

Reading from a novel, forthcoming from Old Cove Press, by Carrie Mullins

“Blue Window,” creative nonfiction, by Susan Weinberg

Reading from Trampoline, a novel, forthcoming from Ohio University Press, by Robert Gipe

Sandy Ballard, Appalachian State University
Carrie Mullins, Mount Vernon, KY
Susan Weinberg, Appalachian State University
Robert Gipe, Southestern Kentucky Community & Technical College

Drinko Library 349

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session 7.18 Performance

Music

Convener: Nate May, Dust in the Bottomland

Dust in the Bottomland

Nate May, Dust in the Bottomland
Andrew Munn

Drinko Library 3rd Floor Atrium

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

2015
Saturday, March 28th
2:30 PM

Session 7.01 Language

Paper

Exploring the Cultural Heritage of Appalachian Rhetoric

Amanda Hayes, Ohio University - Main Campus

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Session 7.01 Language

Paper

Surveying Appalachia: Language Change and Perception

James Daniel Hasty, Coastal Carolina University
Becky Childs, Coastal Carolina University

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Session 7.02 Education

Panel

University & Community Collaboration: “Roots with Wings”: Floyd County, Virginia, Place-based Education Oral History Project, A Youth Resiliency Effort

Theresa L. Burriss, Radford University
J. Austin Addair, Radford University
Victoria R. Curtis, Radford University
Taylor LaPrade, Radford University
Caroline Leggett, Radford University
Christopher A. Miller, Radford University
Kasy Campbell, Radford University

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Session 7.03 Music: Music of the Carpathian Mountains

Panel

Music Traditions in the Ukrainian Carpathians

Highland Music: Means of Stimulation and Rehabilitation of the Child

Implementation of International Experience in Collecting and Preserving Folk Music Instruments in Roman Kumlyk Museum

Musical Folklore Art of the Carpathian Mountains

Maria Klepar, Precarpathian National University
Larysa Slyvka
Andriy Chervinsky
Nadia Kindrat

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Session 7.04 (Education) Teaching in a Time of Climate Crisis: A Collaborative Summer Immersion Experience in Earth Literacy for Appalachian Colleges and Universities

Panel

“Narrow Ridge Earth Literacy Center and the University Immersion Experience” (Mitzi Wood von Mizener, Narrow Ridge Earth Literacy Center)

“The Narrow Ridge/Carson-Newman Partnership” (Beth Vanlandingham, Carson-Newman University)

“Walking the Narrow Ridge: Foundational Ideas and Implications of Earth Literacy” (Bill Nickle, Narrow Rdge Earth Literacy Center)

“Singing in the Hills: Music and Earth Literacy” (Guy Larry Osborne, Carson-Newman University)

Mitzi Wood von Mizener, Narrow Ridge Earth Litercy Center
Beth Vanlandingham, Carson-Newman University
Bill Nickle, Narrow Ridge Earth Literacy Center
Guy Larry Osborne, Carson-Newman University

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Session 7.05 Education

Panel

Strings and Bows in the Academy: Teaching Bluegrass, Old Time, Country, and Celtic Music in an Appalachian Studies Program

Teaching Bluegrass, Old Time, Country, and Celtic Music in an Appalachian Studies Program

Teaching Bluegrass, Old Time, Country, and Celtic Music in an Appalachian Studies Program

Teaching Bluegrass, Old Time, Country, and Celtic Music in an Appalachian Studies Program

Ron R. Roach, East Tennessee State University
Roberta Herrin, East Tennessee State University
Daniel Boner, East Tennessee State University
Jane MacMorran, East Tennessee State University

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Session 7.06 (Stereotypes) Many Mountains, Many Misconceptions, Many Myths: Reinterpreting Early 20th Century Representations of the Region

Panel

A Med Student in a Bonnet and a Rifle Maker in Heels: Revisiting Doris Ulmann

Early Images of Appalachia

“Devoted to the Interest of the Appalachian Mountains”: Representing Appalachia in Early 20th Century Magazines

Joy Gritton, Morehead State Univ
Philis Alvic, Artist/Writer
Penny Messinger, Daemen College

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Session 7.07 Ethnicity and Race

Paper

J. Edwin Campbell: African American Poet, Educator and Activist

Michelle Haugh O'Malley, Ohio University
Christina Veladota, Washington State Community College
Elizabeth Smathers Shaw, Ohio University - Main Campus
Jack Wright, Ohio University - Main Campus

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Session 7.08 (Agriculture) Many farms, Many tables: Connecting the food economy in Appalachia

Panel

The West Virginia Food and Farm Coalition: "we are YOUR coalition"

Appalachian Sustainable Development: living better, locally

Appalachian Sustainable Agriculture Project: local food, strong farms, healthy communities

Emily BidgoodAppalachian Resource Conservation & Development Council: local hands and local lands

Elizabeth Spellman, West Virginia Food and Farm Coalition
Kathlyn Terry, Appalachian Sustainable Development
Molly Nicholie, Appalachian Sustainable Agriculture Project
Emily P. Bidgood, Appalachian Resource Conservation & Development Council

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Session 7.09 (Appalachian Studies) The Art of Conferencing: Proposing, Presenting, and Politicking

Workshop

The Silver Racer in Frank X. Walker's "Isaac Murphy: I Dedicate This Ride"

Adam Sheffield, Appalachian State University
Emily Satterwhite, Virginia Tech
Barry T. Whittemore, University of North Georgia
Kathryn Engle, University of Kentucky
Brittany Means, Appalachian State University

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Session 7.10 (Archives) The Pearl S. Buck Manuscripts Collection: A Collaboration to Promote one of America’s Foremost Authors

Panel

The Pearl S. Buck Manuscripts Collection and the Pearl S. Buck Birthplace Foundation

The Pearl S. Buck Manuscripts Collection and West Virginia Wesleyan College

The Pearl S. Buck Manuscripts Collection and the West Virginia and Regional History Collection at West Virginia University Libraries

Lori Hostuttler, West Virginia University Libraries
John Cuthbert, West Virginia University Libraries
Kirk Judd, Pearl S. Buck Birthplace Foundation
Brett Miller, West Virginia Wesleyan College

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Session 7.11 Historic Sites

Roundtable

The Birthplace of Country Music?: Challenges, Rhetoric, and Nuanced Experiences of Bristol and Appalachia at the Birthplace of Country Music Museum

Jessica A. Turner, Birthplace of Country Music Museum
Dave Lewis, Birthplace of Country Music Museum
Thomas Richardson, Birthplace of Country Music Museum
René Rodgers, Birthplace of Country Music Museum

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Session 7.12 Literature

Panel

Voice Lessons

Amanda J. Runyon, University of Pikeville
Darnell Arnoult, Lincoln Memorial University
Karen McElmurray
Jessie van Eerden, West Virginia Wesleyan College

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Session 7.13 Ethnicity and Race

Roundtable

Bringing People Together: Inter-racial Efforts in the Early 1950s in Knoxville

Mary Beth Bingman, independent activist scholar

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Session 7.15 Literature

Performance

A Poetry Reading by Jesse Graves, Don Johnson, and Jeff Daniel Marion

Don Johnson, Presenter

Jeff Daniel Marion, Presenter

Jesse K. Graves
Don Johnson, ETSU
Jeff Daniel Marion

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Session 7.15 Literature

Performance

Undomesticated: Women Poets Writing from Home

Undomesticated: Women Poets Writing from Home

Undomesticated: Women Poets Writing from Home

Jane Hicks, retired
Rita Quillen, Early Autumn Farm
Catherine Childress

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Session 7.16 (Music) Transmission of Tradition: Music and Dance

Panel

Migrations of Old Time Appalachian Fiddling Styles.

Family Music: The Role of Kinship in the Preservation and Transmission of Traditional Music in Kentucky.

Square Dancing in Madison County, Kentucky: Evolving Tradition.

Susan Eike Spalding, Berea College
Aisha Ivey, Florida State University
Page McClean, Colorado Mountain College

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Session 7.16 Music

Performance

Robert Dotson's Walking Step: How one mountain man’s flat-foot step changed Applachian percussive dance.

Rodney C. Sutton

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Session 7.17 Music

Performance

Drone String Showcase: Family Storytellers Share Their Appalachian Songs and Literature

Sherry Cook Stanforth, Thomas More College

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Session 7.18 Music

Performance

For the Love of Barbie Allen: A Modern Child Ballad

Phillip A. Barnett, University of Kentucky
Zachary T. Curry, University of Kentucky

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Session 7.18 Music

Performance

The Red Rose and the Briar: An Alternate View of Early Balladry in the Southern Appalachians

Elizabeth DiSavino, Berea College

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM